Sunday, August 7, 2011

Prize for August..& Last member of the Team..

The Prizes for August...

We have one prize for August with the compliments of CRAFT QUEEN.. and the DT girls..




Arent these gorgeous ???

Thanks so much to my wonderful DT and to CRAFT QUEEN

Such a worthy little rak for the winner..

So DO YOU WANNA WIN IT ??

Get moving and SCRAP THAT SONG.. !!
Link your entry to our sidebar..

Looking forward to seeing  your entries...
so come on all you stalkers.... put your entry in !!


Final DT Member - ME !


Rebekkah Lynch





Hi ! My name is Rebekkah Lynch, but you can call me Bek. I am the founder of STS..
I live on the gorgeous Mornington Peninsula.. beside the bay.. love it.
I have a wonderful partner who puts up with all my weird and wacky ways and who has been very patient when i  have brought home yet another bag of scrappy supplies to add to the stash thats already there..lol
Together we have 2 gorgeous kids and 2 cute kittys.. life is hectic, but we are very fortuate to have two healthy and happy kids..
I started scrapping 6 years ago. I loved it from the minute i started cutting and pasting. Like most people i started with a Cm party and the girl asked me on the spot to join.. i didnt but went to workshops.. I then found a lss nearby, learned how to scrapbook properly and then found another lss and got a job teaching, and designing for them, while also helping to run their crops.. I loved it - felt lke a kid in a candy store.. lol. After the lss closed, i continued to design and got into sketches. I started a blog that was called scrapability sketches in which i designed the sketches on the blog.. i had alot of fun with this site. I fell pregnant and had my first baby and took a break for a while and then came back with scrapcalls an advertising site for calls and challenges.. which i still run, along with Scrap that Song and i design for ScrapwithV and scrapbookkits..
I am totally addicted to this craft and my style is influenced by papers and photos but i would call myself an all rounder as i dont have a style as such really... but i have favoured paints alot lately.. and 5x7 photos which i am really enjoying doing..
I hope i can inspire you to look at a song and its lyrics and meaning and maybe make you think outside the box when interpreting the challenge..

Cheers
Bek xx




I started STS because i love music and i feel it influences me on a daily basis.
A song can lift you up - make you cry and make you dance.. and sing out loud..
The team and i hope to bring you songs that you can relate to and tell a story to.. to record your memories by..
So i hope you play along with us as we scrap that song and that you are inspired by the great work that the team does each month !

Dont forget to stop by the girls blogs and say hi.. they LOVE comments !!

Cheers
Bek xx









Bek xx

2 comments:

Kerri said...

Hi Girls
congrats to you all for this lovely blog! will be stalking you often I think!
I am working on a entry!
thanks! x

Dolly B said...

Yay Kerri, stalk away! and looking forward to seeing your entry
Hugs
Mary x